Section § 2690
[…] (1)CA Public Resources Code § 2694(b)(1) The transferor, or transferor’s agent, has actual knowledge that the property is within a seismic hazard zone.
(2)CA Public Resources Code § 2694(b)(2) A map that includes the property has been provided to the city or county pursuant to Section 2622, and a notice has been posted at the offices of the county recorder, county assessor, and county planning agency that identifies the location of the map and any information regarding changes to the map received by the county.
(c)CA Public Resources Code § 2694(c) In all transactions that are subject to Section 1103 of the Civil Code, the disclosure required by subdivision (a) of this section shall be provided by either of the following means:
(1)CA Public Resources Code § 2694(c)(1) The Local Option Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement as provided in Section 1102.6a of the Civil Code.
(2)CA Public Resources Code § 2694(c)(2) The Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement as provided in Section 1103.2 of the Civil Code.
(d)CA Public Resources Code § 2694(d) If the map or accompanying information is not of sufficient accuracy or scale that a reasonable person can determine if the subject real property is included in a seismic hazard zone, the agent shall mark “Yes” on the Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement. The agent may mark “No” on the Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement if he or she attaches a report prepared pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 1103.4 of the Civil Code that verifies the property is not in the hazard zone.