Section § 12800
[…] This regulation has been effective since January 1, 2017.

(a)CA Insurance Code § 12820(a) Prior to offering a vehicle service contract form to a purchaser or providing a vehicle service contract form to a seller, an obligor shall file with the commissioner a specimen of that vehicle service contract form.
(b)CA Insurance Code § 12820(b) A vehicle service contract form may include any or all of the benefits described in subdivision (c) of Section 12800 and shall comply with all of the following requirements:
(1)Copy CA Insurance Code § 12820(b)(1)
(A)Copy CA Insurance Code § 12820(b)(1)(A) If an obligor has complied with Section 12830, the vehicle service contract shall include a disclosure in substantially the following form: “Performance to you under this contract is guaranteed by a California approved insurance company. You may file a claim with this insurance company if any promise made in the contract has been denied or has not been honored within 60 days after your request. The name and address of the insurance company is: (insert name and address). If you are not satisfied with the insurance company’s response, you may contact the California Department of Insurance at 1-800-927-4357 or access the department’s Internet Web site (www.insurance.ca.gov).”
(B)CA Insurance Code § 12820(b)(1)(A)(B) If an obligor has complied with Section 12836, the vehicle service contract shall include a disclosure in substantially the following form: “If any promise made in the contract has been denied or has not been honored within 60 days after your request, you may contact the California Department of Insurance at 1-800-927-4357 or access the department’s Internet Web site (www.insurance.ca.gov).”