Section § 3501
[…] (b)CA Financial Code § 3501(b) Before engaging in digital financial asset business activity with a resident, a covered person shall disclose, to the extent applicable to the digital financial asset business activity the covered person will undertake with the resident, all of the following:
(1)CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(1) A schedule of fees and charges the covered person may assess, the manner by which fees and charges will be calculated if they are not set in advance and disclosed, and the timing of the fees and charges.
(2)CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(2) Whether the product or service provided by the covered person is covered by either of the following:
(A)CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(2)(A) A form of insurance or other guarantee against loss by an agency of the United States as follows:
(i)CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(2)(A)(i) Up to the full United States dollar equivalent of digital financial assets placed under the control of, or purchased from, the covered person as of the date of the placement or purchase, including the maximum amount provided by insurance under the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, or otherwise available from the Securities Investor Protection Corporation.
(ii)CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(2)(A)(ii) If not provided at the full United States dollar equivalent of the digital financial asset placed under the control of or purchased from the covered person, the maximum amount of coverage for each resident expressed in the United States dollar equivalent of the digital financial asset.
(B)Copy CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(2)(B)
(i)Copy CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(2)(B)(i) Private insurance against theft or loss, including cybertheft or theft by other means.
(ii)CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(2)(B)(i)(ii) Upon request of a resident with whom a covered person engages in digital financial asset business activity, a covered person shall disclose the terms of the insurance policy to the resident in a manner that allows the resident to understand the specific insured risks that may result in partial coverage of the resident’s assets.
(3)CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(3) The irrevocability of a transfer or exchange and any exception to irrevocability.
(4)CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(4) A description of all of the following:
(A)CA Financial Code § 3501(b)(4)(A) The covered person’s liability for an unauthorized, mistaken, or accidental transfer or exchange.