Section § 46000
[…] (c)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(c) Registration pursuant to this section shall be on a form either provided by the secretary or approved by the secretary and shall be valid for a period of one calendar year from the date of validation by the secretary of the completed registration form or for a period determined by the secretary to promote coordination with organic certification applications and renewals, organic certification cost share programs, and other state program registration.
(d)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d) The information provided on the registration form shall include all of the following:
(1)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d)(1) The nature of the registrant’s business, including the categorical products produced, handled, or processed that are sold as organic. For purposes of registration, organic products shall be reported in accordance with the following specified categories unless the secretary, in consultation with the California Organic Products Advisory Committee, establishes different categories:
(A)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d)(1)(A) Citrus.
(B)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d)(1)(B) Fruits, excluding citrus.
(C)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d)(1)(C) Livestock or dairy.
(D)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d)(1)(D) Nuts.
(E)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d)(1)(E) Vegetables.
(F)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d)(1)(F) Other, which includes, but is not limited to, apiculture, organic fallow ground, herbs, mushrooms, cut flowers, and nursery.
(2)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d)(2) The address or assessor’s parcel number of the precise location or locations where the products are produced, processed, or handled.
(3)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d)(3) Sufficient information, under penalty of perjury, to enable the secretary to verify the amount of the registration fee to be paid in accordance with this act.
(4)CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(d)(4) The names of all certification organizations or governmental entities, if any, providing organic certification to them.
(e)Copy CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(e)
(1)Copy CA Food and Agriculture Code § 46013.1(e)(1) A registration form shall be accompanied by payment of a nonrefundable registration fee by producers, handlers, and processors, which shall be based on total gross sales by the registrant of product sold as organic in the calendar year that precedes the date of registration or, if no sales were made in the preceding year, then based on the expected sales during the 12 calendar months following