Section § 13100
[…] Opposite the statement of the ordinance to be voted on and to its right, or immediately below if there is not sufficient space opposite the statement of the ordinance and to its right, the words “Yes” and “No” shall be printed on separate lines, with voting targets. If a voter marks the voting target next to the printed word “Yes,” the voter’s vote shall be counted in favor of the adoption of the ordinance. If the voter marks the voting target next to the printed word “No,” the voter’s vote shall be counted against its adoption.
(b)CA Elections Code § 13120(b) The ballots used when voting upon a state statute referred to the voters of the state as a referendum measure pursuant to Division 9 (commencing with Section 9000) shall have printed on them the words “Shall California keep or overturn a law passed in [enter year statute was enacted] [followed by no more than 15 words stating the general subject or nature of the law]? Opposite the statement of the statute to be voted on and to its right, or immediately below if there is not sufficient space opposite the statement of the statute and to its right, the words “Keep the law” and “Overturn the law” shall be printed on separate lines, with voting targets. If a voter marks the voting target next to the printed words “Keep the law,” the voter’s vote shall be counted in favor of the adoption of the statute.