Section § 21700
[…] (2)CA Business and Professions Code § 21705(a)(2) Enter the space.
(3)CA Business and Professions Code § 21705(a)(3) Remove any property found therein to a place of safekeeping.
(b)CA Business and Professions Code § 21705(b) Upon taking the actions described in subdivision (a), the owner shall send to the occupant, by certified mail, or by first-class mail if the owner obtains a certificate of mailing, postage prepaid, addressed to the occupant’s last known address, and to the alternative address specified in subdivision (b) of Section 21712, or by email pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 21712, both of the following:
(1)CA Business and Professions Code § 21705(b)(1) A notice of lien sale that states all of the following:
(A)CA Business and Professions Code § 21705(b)(1)(A) That the occupant’s right to use the storage space has terminated and that the occupant no longer has access to the stored property.
(B)CA Business and Professions Code § 21705(b)(1)(B) That the stored property is subject to a lien, the current amount of the lien, and that the lien will continue to increase if rent is not paid.
(C)CA Business and Professions Code § 21705(b)(1)(C) That the property will be sold to satisfy the lien after a specified date that is not less than 14 days from the date of mailing the notice, unless the occupant executes and returns by certified mail a declaration in opposition to lien sale in the form set forth in paragraph (2).
(D)CA Business and Professions Code § 21705(b)(1)(D) A statement that the occupant may regain full use of the space by paying the full lien amount before the date specified in subparagraph (C).
(E)CA Business and Professions Code § 21705(b)(1)(E) That any excess proceeds of the sale over the lien amount and costs of sale will be retained by the owner and may be reclaimed by the occupant or claimed by another person at any time for a period of one year from the sale and that thereafter the proceeds will escheat to the county in which the sale is to take place.
(2)CA Business and Professions Code § 21705(b)(2) A blank declaration in opposition to lien sale that shall be in substantially the following form:
“DECLARATION IN OPPOSITION TO LIEN SALE
You must complete all sections of this declaration. If the owner cannot contact or serve you at the physical address and telephone number that you provide below, this declaration shall be void and the owner may sell your stored property.
I, _____ (occupant’s name) _____ , have received the notice of lien sale
of the property stored at _____ (location and space #) _____ .