Section § 26150
[…] (h)CA Business and Professions Code § 26152(h) Publish or disseminate advertising or marketing for unlicensed commercial cannabis activity or for licensed commercial cannabis activity while the licensee’s license is suspended.

Section § 26152.1

Explanation

This law sets rules for advertising cannabis vaporizers and cartridges, requiring them to include clear warnings about proper disposal as hazardous waste. Ads can't suggest these items are simply disposable or recyclable. These rules take effect on July 1, 2024.

(a)Copy CA Business and Professions Code § 26152.1(a)
(1)Copy CA Business and Professions Code § 26152.1(a)(1) Advertisement and marketing of an integrated cannabis vaporizer, as defined in Section 26122, shall prominently provide in a clear and legible fashion: “An empty integrated cannabis vaporizer shall be properly disposed of as hazardous waste at a household hazardous waste collection facility or other approved facility.”
(2)CA Business and Professions Code § 26152.1(a)(2) Advertisement and marketing of a cannabis cartridge shall prominently provide in a clear and legible fashion: “A spent cannabis cartridge shall be properly disposed of as hazardous waste at a household hazardous waste collection facility or other approved facility.”
(3)CA Business and Professions Code § 26152.1(a)(3) For the purposes of this subdivision, “authorized facility” means a facility authorized under the hazardous waste control laws under Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 25100) of Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code.